Privacy Policy

Lea Fields Crematorium is a West Lindsey District Council-operated facility and is a “Data Controller” for any personal data you provide in relation to our cremation service.

This privacy notice will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our service and our website.

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law.  If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Steve Anderson, at [email protected] or by calling 01427 676676 and asking for the Data Protection Officer.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • How long will we keep your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to get independent advice

What data do we collect?

Lea Fields Crematorium collects and processes personal data because:

  • We are legally obliged to under the Cremation (England and Wales) Regulations 2008
  • We are carrying out a task in the public interest which is based in law
  • The applicant* has consented to us processing their data

We collect the following types of data:

  • Information about the applicant* (Name, address, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Information about the deceased (Name, address, occupation, age at death, sex, marriage status)
  • Information about any doctors who attended
  • Payment details

*The “applicant” is the person who is making the funeral arrangements.  This could be a funeral director, near relative, executor, or in the case of civil cremations, a local government officer.  The applicant must be at least 16 years of age.

How do we collect your data?

Applicants provide Lea Fields Crematorium directly with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete a preliminary application to provide information about the service you require
  • Complete an Application for cremation of the body of a person who has died (Form Cremation 1) in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a) of the Cremation (England and Wales) Regulations 2008
  • Order a memorial from us
  • Make a Strewing Appointment with us
  • Apply for ashes to be scattered in our Garden of Remembrance
  • Make a Ceremony Recording Request
  • Make a payment
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our services
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Lea Fields Crematorium collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your application, contact you if necessary and comply with your particular requirements
  • Send you memorial information (only if you specifically ask us to)
  • Make arrangements to strew the ashes if you make an appointment
  • Process orders for memorials
  • Process any payments you make

Lea Fields Crematorium will not share your personal data with any external organisation or with any other West Lindsey District Council departments without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

We may share anonymous data with regulatory bodies for statistical purposes.

How do we store your data?

We securely store your paper application forms at Lea Fields Crematorium in a locked store.  Data in electronic form is encrypted and securely stored in West Lindsey District Council’s data centre.

How long will we keep your data?

Lea Fields Crematorium will keep your data in accordance with the Cremation (England and Wales) Regulations 2008.  You can find these retention periods in West Lindsey District Council’s Retention and Disposal Schedule.  The Regulation states that:

  • Paper application forms will be kept for 2 years and then securely shredded
  • Application forms will be electronically scanned and kept for 15 years as required by legislation.  After 15 years the forms will be securely deleted in accordance with our standard procedures
  • The Cremation Register will be kept permanently
  • Order forms for memorials will be retained for as long as the memorial is active plus 2 years and then securely shredded
  • Payment details are retained for 7 years in accordance with financial regulations and securely deleted in accordance with our standard procedures.

Marketing

If you ask us to, Lea Fields Crematorium will send you memorial information.  We will do this only once.

You have the right at any time to stop Lea Fields Crematorium from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Lea Fields Crematorium would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to be told how we use and protect your information (this privacy notice).
  • The right to access – You have the right to request Lea Fields Crematorium for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Lea Fields Crematorium correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lea Fields Crematorium to complete any information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Lea Fields Crematorium erase your personal data, under certain conditions.  This right is not absolute, however, and we will not be able to erase any of your information which we are legally required to keep.  For instance, we are required by law to retain the Form Application for cremation of the body of a person who has died (Form Cremation 1) permanently.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Lea Fields Crematorium restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Lea Fields Crematorium’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Lea Fields Crematorium transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

When you visit our website

When you visit our website at www.leafieldscrematorium.co.uk we may collect some data about your visit.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

  • For further information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.
  • For further details of what cookies this site uses and how to manage them, visit our Cookies page.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Lea Fields Crematorium website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Lea Fields Crematorium keeps its privacy notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 7 February 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Lea Fields Crematorium’s privacy notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us.

You can contact us by:

01427 676500

[email protected]

Lea Fields Crematorium
Gainsborough Road
Knaith Park
Gainsborough
Lincolnshire
DN21 5PL

How to get independent advice

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by calling 01427 676676.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and information sharing issues, or if you are still dissatisfied with how the council have handled a complaint about use of your information, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or email: [email protected]